2021 winners

Best Art Direction

  • A Fold Apart
  • Assassin’s Creed Valhalla
  • Boreal Tenebrae
  • Spiritfarer – Winner
  • Spinch

Best Game Design

  • Gears Tactics
  • Hardspace: Shipbreaker – Winner
  • Lucifer Within Us
  • Star Wars: Squadrons
  • Watch Dogs: Legion

Best Performance

  • Announcer – Guillaume Lambert, Journey to the Savage Planet
  • Bagley – Pascal Langdale, Watch Dogs: Legion
  • Eivor (female) – Cecilie Stenspil, Assassin’s Creed Valhalla – Winner
  • EKO – Katherine Levac, Journey to the Savage Planet
  • Fenyx (female) – Elana Dunkelman, Immortals Fenyx Rising

Best Narrative

  • A Fold Apart
  • Assassin’s Creed Valhalla – Winner
  • Boreal Tenebrae
  • Immortals Fenyx Rising
  • Spiritfarer

Best Score / Soundtrack

  • A Fold Apart
  • Assassin’s Creed Valhalla
  • Hardspace: Shipbreaker
  • Immortals Fenyx Rising
  • Spiritfarer – Winner

Best Audio Design

  • Assassin’s Creed Valhalla
  • Dauntless
  • Hardspace: Shipbreaker
  • Star Wars: Squadrons – Winner
  • Watch Dogs: Legion

Best Content Creator / Show

  • Autumn Rhodes
  • James Ronald (Epic Game Music)
  • Linus Sebastian (Linus Tech Tips) – Winner
  • Ryan Letourneau (NorthernLion)

Best Streamer

  • Eren “Caboose” Kose
  • Jeremy “DisguisedToast” Wang
  • Kate “Kate” Stark
  • Stephanie “missharvey” Harvey
  • Michael “Shroud” Grzesiek – Winner

Best Personality

  • Geoff Keighley
  • Imane “Pokimane” Anys – Winner
  • Kristen “KittyPlays” Michaela
  • Naomi Kyle
  • Steve Saylor

Best Esports Host

  • Alexander “The Shyway” Hope
  • Alex “Vansilli” Nguyen
  • Brody “Liefx” Moore
  • Camille “Camco” Salazar-Hadaway – Winner
  • Jennifer “LemonKiwi” Pichette

Best Esports Player

  • Artour “Arteezy” Babaev (Dota 2)
  • Indervir “iLLeY” Dhaliwal (Call of Duty) – Winner
  • Josh “Steel” Nissan (Valorant)
  • Michael “Miviens” Viens (NHL)
  • Sasha “Scarlett” Hostyn (Starcraft II)

Best Esports Organization

  • Eleven Gaming
  • Luminosity Gaming – Winner
  • Mirage Esports
  • OverActive Media
  • Raptors Uprising

Best Indie Game

  • A Fold Apart
  • Bloodroots
  • Journey to the Savage Planet
  • Spiritfarer – Winner
  • Star Renegades

Best Debut Indie Game

  • A Fold Apart
  • Bloodroots
  • Journey to the Savage Planet – Winner
  • Ikenfell
  • UnderMine

Best VR / AR Game

  • Groove Gunner
  • Slugterra VR
  • Star Wars: Squadrons – Winner
  • Transformers VR Battle Arena
  • Vetrix

Game of the Year

  • Assassin’s Creed Valhalla – Winner
  • Hardspace: Shipbreaker
  • Spiritfarer
  • Star Wars: Squadrons
  • Watch Dogs: Legion

Studio of the Year

  • Certain Affinity – Winner
  • EA Motive
  • Phoenix Labs
  • The Coalition
  • Thunder Lotus

Fans Choice Award

  • A Fold Apart
  • Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 2 Campaign Remastered
  • Hardspace: Shipbreaker – Winner
  • Mad Experiments: Escape Room
  • Speed Dating for Ghosts

Best Esports Event

  • AdrenaLAN 2020
  • Get On My Line 2020 
  • NHL 20 Cup
  • Six Invitational 2020 – Winner
  • Toronto Ultra 100K Payout

Best Esports Coach

  • Aaron “Clairvoyance” Kim
  • Dylan “Coach Didz” Didiano
  • Dylan Falco
  • Joshua “Jatt” Leesman – Winner
  • Raymond “Rambo” Lussier

Best PC Game

  • Assassin’s Creed Valhalla – Winner
  • Hardspace: Shipbreaker
  • Industries of Titan Early Access
  • Star Wars: Squadrons
  • Watch Dogs: Legion

Best Console Game

  • A Short Hike
  • Assassin’s Creed Valhalla – Winner
  • Immortals Fenyx Rising
  • Spiritfarer
  • Watch Dogs: Legion

Best Mobile Game

  • A Fold Apart – Winner
  • Archer: Danger Phone
  • MARVEL Reaalm of Champions
  • Shop Titans
  • Winding Worlds